Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Ya know, Martha's Home Depot ornaments aren't as pretty in person...

So, yesterday, my oldest was having a shitty bad day, so instead of making her wait 2 hours and right the school bus home (she's an 'early out'), I picked her up.  Normally, she'd just drive home, however, last week, a few unmentionable acts occured, to which she's not allowed to use her vehicle this entire week for pleasure or school, as a punishment.  I picked her up and we started home and I decided to pull into the Home Depot lot and check out Martha's new 'shatter proof' ornaments that Kevin Sharky helped display and show off the other day on the show (yeah, I know, I talk like I know them or something, rofl).  Anyhoo, the shitty bad day was my excuse, because I knew that as soon as we got home, she'd go upstairs to her computer and I wouldn't see her for the rest of the day.  It turns out, I was right, because she instantly saw a shiny hot guy that made her shitty bad day not so bad anymore.  So after pressing all the buttons to make the dry-snow globes play music, we checked out Martha's new Christmas ornament line, and I was horribly surprised.  I mean, Martha, seriously????  you approve of less than perfect workmanship such as that?  They're defintely NOT as shiny, NOT as pretty, NOT as precise with the detailed painting, and NOT something I would want to spend money on.  I know...sad, right???  I couldn't believe what I was seeing.

See?  don't these look like they'd be pretty?
Well, they weren't...actually, they looked a bit 'tacky,' believe it or not!
suppose to have glitter on the whites...not so much sparkle at all.
I had high hopes for those Tiffany Blue balls...blech, now that I saw them in person!

Now, the new Martha's Project Paint????? THAT is a comPLETEly different story!  We, of course, had to follow Shiny Guy around for a bit in the store (eh, it made her feel better, and it wasn't like I don't enjoy looking at fun project stuff in a hardware store, so I appeased her), so I headed for the paint aisles.  Now, Martha has paint, of course, gallons that you can buy, and now they have small 'sample' containers of the same paint that you can buy to see if it's what you want to use (or for small projects).  The lady pointed to where I asked, and she was giddy about them herself, lol and proceeded to give me the flyer of the the workshop that Home Depot is doing tomorrow night (Thursday, 11-10) around the US (participating Home Depots, times may vary by store) where they're going to do projects with Martha's Project Paint...I'm in!  I am SO going tomorrow night for this workshop.  Our's is from 6:30 - 8 pm, it's free, and you get to play with Martha's new paints!!!!  they have GLITTER paint...they have CRACKLE GLITTER paint! YESSSS, they DO!  They have her special paints that she likes to make her faux boui (or however she spells it) (fake wood) designs with.  She even has kits now that has the wood grain rocker in it ($5.99! seriously!) and other doo dads for projects. 

Ah, Martha, you surprise me sometimes...sometimes, eh, not so much! lol

1 comments:

Glenda said...

This is the first I have heard of the ormanents and paint but I now know I woud not buy them as I am like you they look like something I could get at the $ Store. I would have expected more from her. But the paints sound cool.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...